To help parents understand our school day and know who their children's teachers are,some details for your information.

The school day

ISH Primary staff will assume responsibility for the children from 08:15 by supervising them in the school playground. The children enter the school building when their teacher collects them from the school playground at 08:25 ready to start school at 08:30.

Line up in the playground 08:25
School starts 08:30
Lunch 12:00-13:00
Lessons end 15:00

On Wednesday lessons finish at 12:30 for all children

At the end of the school day children will be taken to the playground and handed over personally to a parent or an authorised adult.

After school care is available and is provided either by the Zein Child Care Group www.zeinchildcare.nl/ish | info@zeinchildcare.nl or Villa Bloom www.villabloom.nl | info@villabloom.nl

School Structure and Organisation

The Primary Leadership team consists of five people:

Juliëtte Van Eerdewijk

Principal

Alan McCarthy

Vice-Principal

Ingrid McKenna (Pre-Reception, Reception, Year 1)

Assistant Principal

Sue Tee (Year 2, Year 3, Year 4)

Assistant Principal

Philippa Walker (Year 5, Year 6)

Assistant Principal

There are seven year groups each with a year group leader:

Sarah Goodhand Pre-Reception, Reception
Jade Russell Year 1
Lee Fairhead Year 2
Gemma SalmonYear 3
Kerry WilkinsonYear 4
Dianna BradleyYear 5
Rob WillisYear 6

Each year group consists of four classes and a number of teaching assistants:

Year Group TeachersTeaching assistants
Pre-Reception, Reception:
Sarah Goodhand

Zoe Hostiuc
Tara DavisNathalie Schotman
Maria Lopes
Kate Henning
Claire McCarthy
Philip Wray
Jana BramaPatricia Manahan
Year 1:
1RJade RussellShipra Sachar
1BSjoukje Wintle
Lynsey Briek
Ubay Mubaydillah
Shalaka Vaidya
1DHelmy DirvenAdrian Smith
1MJoshua MartinSuci Rahayu
Alka Agarwal
Year 2:
2FLee FairheadRicha Joshi
2SGina Starkey
Rick Zevenbergen
Soma Chakraborty
2PPia Fallenius
Clare Bottema
Zehra Pasay
2JJetmira SejdijajHeather Dols
Ting Ting Nivera
Year 3:
3SGemma Salmon
Maria Vervoorn
Laura Cohen
3CAmy CowingsZahra Vazifehdan
3MLaura MacKinnonTulsi Wade
Jacky Marsh
3WXenia Patsioria
Caroline Lapierre
Hannah Wernars
Jessica Trave Puyal
Year 4:
4WKerry Wilkinson
Maria Vervoorn
Lisa Mainas
4MBill McCarthyInma Hidalgo
4LJamie LewisAudrone Buckiene
4BBastiaan SchippersAna Castanier
Jacky Marsh
Year 5:
5BDianna Bradley
Cora Brady-Robeau
Mette Kallesoe
5HSally Howard
Christy Fischer
Mihai Balasel
5MMichael HainesAinhoa Sarrionandia
5LLizzie Lawrence
5PPatricia Hubbers
Year 6:
6WRob Willis
Yasmin Stotesbury
6BDai Baker
Andy Parkinson
6CKevin Curiston
Cora Brady- Robeau
Denislava Ivanova
6PParveen Chahal
6DDavid Padden
  • International Baccalaureate logo
  • International Primary Curriculum logo
  • Rijnlands Lyceum Foundation logo
  • Council of International Schools logo
  • Dutch International Schools logo
  • European Council of International Schools logo
  • The GLOBE Program logo
  • Trinity Registered Exam Centre 1470 logo
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite